USMLE forum
 
USMLE Forum
Step 1
Step 2 CK
Step 2 CS
Matching & Residency
Step 3
Classifieds
 
Archives
 
 
  <<   < *  Step 2 CK   *  >   >>  

* Whats your diagnosis and managment? I'm confus
 #860366  
  study098 - 11/06/19 23:52
 
  Nulliparous 35 year female presents for routine check up. She hasn't seen doctor in 5 years.
She reports wearing thick socks to keep her feet warm everyday. PMH of irregular menstruation, minor aches in joints, hirsutisim,
PE = Axillary and neck skin tags and hyperpigmention behind neck, some male pattern baldness
BP 147/79, BMI = 29.5

Abnormal lab findings:
TP = 8.3 (n 6.4-8.2)
AST = 12 ( n 15-37)
ALT = 38 ( n 12-78)
Total Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy = 10.4 ( n 30-100)
Cal = 10.3 (n 8.5-10.1)
CRP = 0.78 (n 0-0.29)
Total cholesterol = 178 (n < 20)
Triglycerides = 195 (n
 
Report Abuse

 
 

* Re:Whats your diagnosis and managment? I'm con
#3385516
  study098 - 11/06/19 23:53
 
  Nulliparous 35 year female presents for routine check up. She hasn't seen doctor in 5 years.
She reports wearing thick socks to keep her feet warm everyday. PMH of irregular menstruation, minor aches in joints, hirsutisim,
PE = Axillary and neck skin tags and hyperpigmention behind neck, some male pattern baldness
BP 147/79, BMI = 29.5

Abnormal lab findings:
TP = 8.3 (n 6.4-8.2)
AST = 12 ( n 15-37)
ALT = 38 ( n 12-78)
Total Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy = 10.4 ( n 30-100)
Cal = 10.3 (n 8.5-10.1)
CRP = 0.78 (n 0-0.29)
Total cholesterol = 178 (n < 20)
Triglycerides = 195 (n less than 150)
HDL cholesterol = 35 (40-59)
LDL cholesterol = 104 (n less than 100)


What's your diagnosis and managment?
And I don't get why is calcium high and Vitamin D 3 low? Why is TP and CRP high?
 
Report Abuse

          Page 1 of 1          

[<<First]   [<Prev]  ... Message ...  [Next >]   [Last >>]

 
Logon to post a new Message/Reply
 
 
 
 

 

 

Google
  Web USMLEforum.com
 

Step 1 Step 2 CK Step 2 CS Matching & Residency Step 3 Classifieds
LoginUSMLE LinksHome